November 13, 2006

Rage against the Light for the Media is the darkness

Hattip to LGF.

Hattip to Junkyard Blogs

Two very good posts about the media phenomenon on the Left, were very informative and entertaining, so I'll post them here. If only for reference sakes.

Patterico has up an example of how the media uses psychological warfare and propaganda against the American people.

On Friday, the L.A. Times had an article about the video titled Video, arrest report at odds. The deck headline reads: “An LAPD officer says he punched William Cardenas twice. A tape that aired on YouTube shows at least six blows.” The article begins:

The LAPD officers under investigation for allegedly using excessive force while arresting a suspect in Hollywood this summer appeared to have downplayed in their arrest report how many times they hit the man.

The report, obtained by The Times on Friday, says that Officer Patrick Farrell punched William Cardenas twice because he resisted arrest. The video of the Aug. 11 arrest shows Farrell striking him at least six times in the face.

First of all, no, it doesn’t. It shows Farrell striking him five times in the face.

I have watched it literally dozens of times now, and to me, it looks like the officer punches the suspect only five times.

The first time you try to count, it looks like six. There is an initial group of punches where the officer’s fist comes down four times. With two subsequent single punches, that appears to make six.

But look at that first group of “four” punches again. Yes, the officer’s arm comes down four times in rapid succession. But pay close attention to the officer’s right hand when his fist comes down for the fourth time. The hand doesn’t hit the suspect’s face; rather, it grabs the suspect’s wrist.

From my repeated viewings of the video, it appears that there are only three punches in the initial set — which, added to the two that come later, make a total of five.

So I can’t agree with the L.A. Times that it’s a hugely damning detail that the officer who wrote the report — who is, by the way, not the same officer who administered the blows — got the number of punches wrong. After all, the folks at the L.A. Times also got the number of punches wrong, and they had the benefit of having the video available to watch as many times as they liked. To reinforce the point, let’s go to the first question I asked above. Did you all answer “five”? Any of you who didn’t — you’re all liars. After all, it’s on video.



This video from hot air also puts the talking points of the Left and our enemies into context, although I repeat myself.

There is also this bit from protein wisdom concerning oversight over the Old, Old Gray Lady. Must read for those New York Times aficionados. Did I spell that right? I think I did. (Just checked, and yes it is right, so intuitive spelling wins again for me. Did the same thing with the word "preclusion" over at neo. Spell it first then check!)

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home